Friday, May 16, 2025
[…] The House and Senate Chambers Speaker of the House Richard Thompson and Senate President Earl Ray Tomblin are shown in their respective chambers where the Great Seal of West Virginia is proudly displayed behind the podiums. Both seals were commissioned by C.A. Blankenship during his tenure as Clerk of the House of Delegates, April 1954 – December 1982. In 1995, current House Clerk Greg Gray added a hand carved relief by master woodworker Frank Inesso of Pittsburgh, Pa to the seal in the House Chamber.   photos: Martin Valent The Constitution of West Virginia, Article 2, Section 7, provides that: “The present seal of the state, with its motto ’Montani Semper Liberi,’ shall be the Great Seal of the State of West Virginia, and shall be kept by the secretary of state, to be used by him, officially as directed by law.”

The West Virginia State Seal symbolizes the history and foundation of our state. West Virginia entered into the Union on June 20, 1863, and shortly after, on September 26, 1863, the Legislature adopted the joint resolution that made the state seal official.